SoyGold® Products

All of the products in the SoyGold® family begin as methyl esters.

Methyl esters are made through transesterification, a chemical process in which the glycerin is removed from the vegetable oil (soybean or canola). The virgin oil is reacted at relatively low temperature (150-degrees F) and pressure (20 psi) with an alcohol (methanol) in the presence of a catalyst (sodium or potassium hydroxide) producing glycerin and methyl esters. Products are differentiated by distillation levels, feed stock and/or the additives (anti-oxidants, surfactants, etc.) incorporated in each variation.

BIODIESEL

SoyGold Biodiesel – the most trusted name in biofuels – offers dependability with no engine retrofit. SoyGold biodiesel burns the same as regular diesel but without all the noxious smoke. From a 2% to a 20% blend, SoyGold biodiesel provides clean power from a renewable resource – soybeans. Made from American-grown soybeans, SoyGold Biodiesel is one of the country's most popular renewable fuels. Available year round, SoyGold increases fuel lubricity, boosts octane values and burns cleaner than traditional diesel fuels. SoyGold readily blends with diesel in any ratio from 2% and higher.

SOLVENTS

Methyl esters are highly effective solvents on a wide variety of soil types. Readily soluble, they are easily combined with other more expensive petrochemical-based solvents to improve performance and reduce costs and volatile organic compound levels. Methyl esters are not water soluble and leave a very fine protective coating after cleaning that protects metal surfaces from flash rusting. The very same non-drying characteristic of the methyl ester acts as a natural emollient when used in hand cleaning or fingernail polish removal applications. Solvent Technical Data

ADJUVANTS

SoyGold AGSOY ME methylated seed oil is an all-natural adjuvant that can be safely used in any area in the country. Fully biodegradable, AGSOY ME provides excellent cuticle penetration in delivering a broad spectrum of herbicides over a wide variety of geographical locations and weather conditions.

CRUDE GLYCERIN

Crude glycerin (an impure form of glycerin) is a co-product resulting from the manufacturing process of a number of oleochemical products. Glycerin is a product that is being used in a variety of applications including health care, personal care, polyols, foods, sweeteners, paints and more.